Sign In | Join Free | My xpandrally.com
Home > Eoptolink >

QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable)

QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable)

Place of Origin : China
Brand Name : Eoptolink
Contact Now

Eoptolink QSFP Active Optical Cable (AOC) EOLQ-8540G-PCT-XX and EOLQ-8540G-PCT-XX*-1 is a high performance integrated cable for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40 Gbps aggregate bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 10 Gbps with lengths ranging from one to 100 m. These Active Optical Cables utilize multimode fiber using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38-contact edge type connector. Eoptolink is producing QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC and QSFP+ to FOUR SFP+ AOC.

Application:

  • InfiniBand QDR (4 x 10G), DDR (4 x 5G) and SDR (4 x 2.5G) interconnects
  • High Performance and High Productivity computer interconnects
  • Data Aggregation, Backplane and Proprietary Density Applications
  • PCI-Express, SAS/SATA, Fibre Channel compatible interconnect
  • Datacom and Telecom switch and router backplane connections

Ordering information:

Package

Part No.

Fiber Type

Aggregate Data Rate

Wavelength

Distance

Connector

DDM

Application

QSFP+

EOLQ-8540G-PCT-XX*

MMF

40G

850nm

1m to 100m

AOC

D

40GBASE-SR4

QSFP+ to 4*SFP+

EOLQ-8540G-PCT-XX*-1

MMF

40G

850nm

1m to 100m

AOC

D

40GBASE-SR4

*Length measured OM3 fiber. XX denotes the AOC length with unit meter. For example, 01 denotes 1m, 02 denote 2m … 99 denote 99m and 1H denotes 100m

  • QSFP AOC Wiki
  • Tab Title 2

QSFP AOC Wiki

Active Optical Cable (AOCs) extremely low power consumption, improves overall data center power consumption and thermal efficiency. AOC’s use single mode silicon photonics (SiPh) to enable long transmitting on single mode ribbon fiber. AOC pigtails (QSFP+ to MPO) allow for easy plug in to installed SM structured cabling, thus eliminating the need to pull the AOC through long distances.

AOCs reduced cable bulk compared to larger diameter copper cabling enable deployment of additional ports for increased number of AOCs per system, resulting in more connectivity options and total system cost savings. Optical pluggable QSFP+ MTP† cable assemblies are available in 12-fiber 3.00mm round cable and a robust 4.50mm round cable.

Advantages of Active Optical Cables (AOC) Compare to Copper Twinax Cables

  • Longer reach
  • Bit Error Rate (BER) 1000 times better than copper cables
  • Lower weight and tighter bend radius enable simpler cable management
  • Thinner cable allows better airflow for cooling
  • Lower power consumption
  • No need for power-hungry conditioning ICs on the host board

Advantages of Active Optical Cables (AOC) Compareto Optical Transceivers

  • Datacenter/Consumer friendly:
  • No cleanliness issues in optical connector
  • Cost-optimized:
  • Not constrained by optical interface specifications driven by longer reach applications

Disadvantage: Cannot be routed through optical patch panels

QSFP inside


***

cis AT eoptolink.com

eoptolink AT gmail.com

3w.sfp-xfp.com

SKYPE ID: eoptolink-sfp

Tel: +86-28-67 087 999

Direct: +86 15 601 668 099

Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd.

Add: No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangliu County, Chengdu City.



Product Tags:

QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable)

      

(Active Optical Cable)

      
China Customized Inflatable Bumper Ball Game Bubble Adult Grass CE supplier

QSFP+ AOC (Active Optical Cable) Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
To: Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd.
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)