Sign In | Join Free | My xpandrally.com
Home > Eoptolink >

GBIC Transceiver

GBIC Transceiver

Place of Origin : China
Brand Name : Eoptolink
Contact Now

Eoptolink gigabit interface converter (GBIC) is a standard for transceivers, commonly used with Gigabit Ethernet and fibre channel. By offering a standard, hot swappable electrical interface, one gigabit ethernet port can support a wide range of physical media, from copper to long-wave single-mode optical fiber, at lengths of hundreds of kilometers. The appeal of the GBIC standard in networking equipment, as opposed to fixed physical interface configurations, is its flexibility. Where multiple different optical technologies are in use, an administrator can purchase GBICs as needed, not in advance, and they can be the specific type needed for each link. This lowers the cost of the base system and gives the administrator far more flexibility. On the other hand if it is known that a switch will mostly have one port type (especially if that port type is copper) purchasing a switch with that port type built in will probably be cheaper and take up less space per port. The GBIC standard is non-proprietary and is defined by the SFF Committee in document # SFF-8053.

Ordering information:

Package

Part No.

Fiber Type

Data Rate Range

Wavelength

Optical Components

Distance

Connector

Case Temperature range

Application

GBIC

EOLG-8512-02

MMF

1.25Gbps

850nm

FaP/PIN

0.55km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-10

SMF

1.25Gbps

1310nm

FP/PIN

10km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-20

SMF

1.25Gbps

1310nm

FP/PIN

20km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-30

SMF

1.25Gbps

1310nm

FP/PIN

30km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1312-40

SMF

1.25Gbps

1310nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-40

SMF

1.25Gbps

1550nm

DFB/PIN

40km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-80

SMF

1.25Gbps

1550nm

DFB/PIN

80km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-A

SMF

1.25Gbps

1550nm

DFB/APD

100km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE ,FC

GBIC

EOLG-1512-B

SMF

1.25Gbps

1550nm

DFB/APD

120km

SC

Com./Ind.

GBE, FC

cis AT eoptolink.com

eoptolink AT gmail.com

3w.sfp-xfp.com

SKYPE ID: eoptolink-sfp

Tel: +86-28-67 087 999

Direct: +86 15 601 668 099

Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd.

Add: No.127 West Wulian Street, Gongxing Town, Shuangliu County, Chengdu City.



Product Tags:

GBIC Transceiver

      
China Customized Inflatable Bumper Ball Game Bubble Adult Grass CE supplier

GBIC Transceiver Images

Inquiry Cart 0
Send your message to this supplier
 
From:
To: Eoptolink Technology Inc. Ltd.
Subject:
Message:
Characters Remaining: (0/3000)